www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Pterocryptis berdmorei (Blyth, 1860)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's  Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Description: Dorsal spines (total): 0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 2; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 68 - 72. Upper jaw prominent; length of mandibular barbel not equal to length of head at end of lateral operculum; 15-16 dorso-lateral white dot sensory pores which appear like transverse bands across dorso-lateral region arranged in almost equal intervals from tip of snout to base of caudal fin; five distinct sensory pores forming an oblique line present above operculum on each side of head.

Common Name:

Burmese silurus

Synonyms:

Silurichthys berdmorei, Silurus berdmorei

Family:

Siluridaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Myanmar, India and possibly western Thailand. Type locality: Tenasserim provinces, (whereabouts unknown).

Size:

21.4cm. (8½ins)

Temp:

20-24°C (67-75°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version
Talwar, P.K. and A.G. Jhingran,
1991. Inland fishes of India and adjacent countries. Volume 2. A.A. Balkema, Rotterdam.

 

 

Back to Family page






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = August 22, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017