www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Pterocryptis wynaadensis (Day, 1873)

Image contributors to this species:

Beta Mahatvaraj (1) Nikhil Sood (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Differs from from other species in this genera by having three pairs of barbels, one pair of maxillary and two pairs of mandibular. Inhabits fast flowing river, canals and streams (mostly hides in holes on rocks) where it feeds on small fishes and crustaceans (Arunachalam et al. 2000). It is nocturnal and highly reclusive during the day hiding in pools (Gopi and Radhakrishnan 2001). During its spawning seasons (monsoon months), the fish often comes to shallow water in submerged cultivable fields amidst the riparian vegetation for spawning during night and returns to the stream habitats before dawn (Gopi and Radhakrishnan 2001). Remarks: Pterocryptis wynaadensis is assessed as Endangered and is on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species in view of an inferred 50-60% decline in the overall population over the past 10 years resulting from habitat loss, destructive fishing practices and pollution from domestic and agricultural sources.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Silurus punctatus, Silurus wynaadensis

Family:

Siluridaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Kerala, India. Type locality: Stream in Wynaad, India, elev. 3000 ft.

Size:

30cm. (12ins)

Temp:

20-24°C (67-75°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Raghavan, R. & Ali, A
. 2011. Pterocryptis wynaadensis. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 May 2013.
Jayaram. K.C. 2006, Catfishes of India. Narendera Publishing House. 383p.  

 

 

Back to Family page






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = August 22, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017