www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Silurichthys schneideri Volz, 1904

Image contributors to this species:

Piscesilim (2) Fishes of Mainland Southeast Asia (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Seems to inhabit fast-flowing mountain streams with a sandy or rocky bottom and can be found hiding under rocks.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Silurichthys leucopodus  

Family:

Siluridae

Distribution:

Asia: known only from northern Sumatra in Indonesia, northern Peninsular Malaysia, southern and south-eastern Thailand and southern Cambodia. Type locality: Upper Langkat, Danau near Sukaranda [Sumatra].

Size:

16cm. (6¼ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Ng, H.H. and P.K.L. Ng 1998 A revision of the South-east Asian catfish genus Silurichthys. J. Fish Biol. 52(2):291-333.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly
. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (04/2009).
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                      updated = December 16, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017