www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Silurus asotus  Linnaeus, 1758

Image contributors to this species:

The Fishes of Taiwan (1) Frants Lehmann (1 Stamp) Zhou Hang (1) Karl-Heinz Dau (1 Stamp) Jean-Francois Helias (1) Nakamura, M; Keys to the Freshwater Fishes of Japan Fully Illustrated in Colors (1) Drake Shaw (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal soft rays (total): 4 - 4; Anal soft rays: 67 - 84. The side of the dorsal is dark grey; white stomach; with irregular white dots on the side. One pair of maxillary barbel, longer than the head; one pair of mandibular barbels, about 1/5-1/3 the length of the maxillary barbel. Distinguished from the other species of the genus in Indochina by dark grey dorsal, white stomach and irregular white spots on the sides. Found in medium sized rivers and streams, usually in slowly running water over the muddy bottom.

Common Name:

Amur catfish

Synonyms:

Parasilurus asotus asotus, P.asotus, P.japonicus, Silurus dahuricus, S.punctatus, S.japonicus,S.cinereus, S.bedfordi  

Family:

Siluridaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Honshu, Shikoku and Kyushu in Japan, the Korean Peninsula, Taiwan, China, and  Russia

Size:

90cm. (36ins)

Temp:

05-25°C (37-77F)

p.H.

6.0-8.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (10/2010).
Serov, D.V.; Nezdoliy, V.K.; Pavlov, D.S. The Freshwater Fishes of Central Vietnam. Moscow, Nha Trang 2006. 362p

 

 

Back to Family page






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 








 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = July 3, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017