www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Chimarrichthys kishinouyei (Kimura 1934)

Image contributors to this species:

Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations (1)  

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Catolog of Fishes 
 

Relevant Information:

The Holotype is at the Laboratory of Biological Department of the Shanghai Science Institute, Shanghai. Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 5; Anal spines: 1; Anal soft rays: 4 - 5. Euchiloglanis kishinouyei differs from E. longibarbatus by having a pointed maxillary barbel, not elongated as a thread, with the tip reaching only to the gill opening (vs. maxillary barbel elongated as a thread, with tip reaching posteriorly beyond gill opening. Euchiloglanis kishinouyei differs from E. davidi, E. longibarbatus and E. longus by lacking indentations in premaxillary tooth band (vs. with indentations). It differs from E. davidi by having the length of the pectoral fin being equal to 75.5–89.6% (vs. 90.5–117.1%) of distance between insertions of pectoral and pelvic fins and further differs from E. davidi and E. longus by having the distance between insertion of pelvic-fin and origin of anus being equal to 81.5–97.5% (vs. 100.0–125.0 and 108.9–140.6% respectively) of distance between insertions of pectoral and pelvic fins. Euchiloglanis kishinouyei differs from E. dorsoarcus and E. phongthoensis by having the anus located midway between the pelvic-fin insertion and the anal-fin origin (vs. the distance from the anus to pelvic-fin insertion equal to about 50% of the distance from the anus to the anal-fin origin) Remarks: This species resembles Pareuchiloglanis myzostoma Norman (Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist., (9), XI, p. 562, 1923) from Yunnan, (described at the time as Euchiloglanis myzostoma) but differs from it in having teeth band of upper jaw produced backwardly at the side, deeper body, or position of dorsal fin. Remarks: Now reverted back to the genus name of Chimarrichthys (Euchiloglanis was erected by Regan in 1907 as a replacement name).This name is validated on the Catalog of Fishes but the old name (junior synonym) still shows up on Fishbase.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Exostoma kishinouyei, Coraglanis kishinouyei, Euchiloglanis kishinouyei

Family:

Sisoridaecipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Jinshajiang (upper Yangtze River basin). Type locality: Kwan-hsien, Szechwan Province, China.

Size:

15cm. (6ins)

Temp:

18-24°c (64-75°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Kimura, Shigeru : Description of the fishes collected from the Yangtzekiang, China, by late Dr. K. Kishinouye and his party in 1927-1929 (From "Contributions to the biological studies of fishes in China": No I.) The Department of Biology, Shanghai Science Institute, Shanghai. 1933.
Zhou, W., X. Li and A.W. Thomson, 2011. Two new species of the Glyptosternine catfish genus Euchiloglanis (Teleostei: Sisoridae) from southwest China with redescriptions of E. davidi and E. kishinouyei. Zootaxa 2871:1-18.

 

 

Back to Family page







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017