www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Exostoma labiatum (McClelland, 1842)

Image contributors to this species:

Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations (2) Zhou Hang (1) 

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  

 

Relevant Information:

Exostoma is distinguished from Glyptosternon, Glaridoglanis, Pareuchiloglanis, Euchiloglanis and Parachiloglanis by having a continuous post-labial groove. Exostoma is distinguished from Pseudexostoma and Oreoglanis by having homodont (vs. heterodont) dentition in the lower jaw. It is further distinguished from Oreoglanis by having oar-shaped, distally flattened (vs. pointed) teeth in the upper jaw, and from Pseudexostoma by having homodont (vs. heterodont) teeth in the upper jaw. Exostoma is distinguished from Myersglanis by having tooth patches separated in the upper jaw and oar-shaped, distally flattened teeth in both jaws (vs. tooth patches juxtaposed and pointed teeth in both jaws). Exostoma is further distinguished from Pseudexostoma and Oreoglanis by having 10–11 branched pectoral rays (vs. 16–18).

Common Name:

Burmese bat catfish

Synonyms:

Glyptosternon labiatus, Exostoma labiatus

Family:

Sisoridaecipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Brahmaputra drainage, northeast India (Hora & Silas, 1952b; Chu et al., 1999; Jayaram, 1999). Reported from the Salween drainage, Myanmar (Kottelat, 1989) and the Irrawaddy drainage, China (Chu et al., 1999).. Type locality: Mishmee Hills, Meghalaya, India.

Size:

10cm. (4ins)

Temp:

20-24°c (67-75°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Thomson, Alfred W.; Page, Lawrence M. (2006). "Genera of the Asian Catfish Families Sisoridae and Erethistidae (Teleostei: Siluriformes)" . Zootaxa 1345: 1–96.

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 








 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017