www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

Gagata cenia (Hamilton, 1822)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory   

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal soft rays (total): 6; Anal soft rays: 9 - 12; Vertebrae: 35 - 36. Matures at less than 7 cm SL. Dorsal with dark saddles extending ventrally only to lateral line. Caudal fin with transverse black bar across peduncle and round or square black spot on middle of each lobe. Dorsal fin with black spot on distal part of anterior rays. Anal fin with 4-5 simple rays, 9-11 branched rays. Upper jaw and 4th ceratobranchial toothless; lower jaw with few conical teeth in pocket or depression near symphysis. Snout tip acutely pointed in lateral view, with tip separated from the rest of the snout by distinct notch. Aquarium Care: This is a peaceful species which would be better kept in a group of about 6 specimens with plenty of swimming space. Provide good filtration and aeration. Provide a sand substrate with plants as an option. Diet: Live, frozen and tablet foods. Remarks: Found in fresh and tidal rivers

Common Name:

Clown Catfish

Synonyms:

Pimelodus cenia

Family:

Sisoridaecipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: widely distributed in the Ganges basin, the Indus River system, and the Mahanadi  River. Reported from Myanmar and the Salwin River.

Size:

12cm. (4¾ins)

Temp:

20-24°c (67-75°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version.
Roberts, T.R. and C.J. Ferraris Jr., 1998. Review of South Asian sisorid catfish genera Gagata and Nangra, with descriptions of a new genus and five new species. Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. 50(14):315-345.
Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl, 1991. Aquarien atlas. Bd. 3. Melle: Mergus, Verlag für Natur-und Heimtierkunde, Germany. 1104 p.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017