www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Gagata dolichonema He, 1996

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1 - 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 6 - 6; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 10. Dorsal part of thoracic region with 4 black stripes. Median longitudinal groove extending to end of occipital process. Maxillary barbel longer than head. Dorsal-fin spine produced into long filament. Pectoral-fin spine with without filamentous projection. Anal fin with 3 simple  rays, 11 branched rays. Eye diameter shorter than snout length. Isthmus with no finger-like projections. Gill opening extending to belly and brachial membrane connected to isthmus. Aquarium Care: This is a peaceful species which would be better kept in a group of about 6 specimens with plenty of swimming space. Provide good filtration and aeration. Provide a sand substrate with plants as an option. Diet: Live, frozen and tablet foods.

Common Name:

Blackfin sisorid-catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Sisoridaecipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Myanmar; Salween River drainage

Size:

13cm. (5¼ins)

Temp:

23-26°c (73-79°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version.
Roberts, T.R. and C.J. Ferraris Jr., 1998. Review of South Asian sisorid catfish genera Gagata and Nangra, with descriptions of a new genus and five new species. Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. 50(14):315-345.
Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl, 1991. Aquarien atlas. Bd. 3. Melle: Mergus, Verlag für Natur-und Heimtierkunde, Germany. 1104 p.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017