www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Gagata gagata (Hamilton, 1822)

Image contributors to this species:

Chaiwut Grudpan (1) Beta Mahatvaraj (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1 - 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 6 - 6; Vertebrae: 38 – 39. Head and body silvery, without pattern. Fins, except caudal fin, black distally, with clear basal portions; caudal fin entirely clear. Dorsal spine extending well past adipose-fin origin when adpressed. Anal fin with 5-6 simple rays, 11 branched rays. Premaxilla with 4 rows of teeth. Most similar to G. melanopterus in colouration and having the highest gill raker counts among its congeners.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pimelodus gagata

Family:

Sisoridaecipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: India; Bramaputra basin. Bangladesh and Myanmar

Size:

20cm. (8ins)

Temp:

23-26°c (73-79°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2008. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (09/2008).

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017