www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Gagata sexualis Tilak, 1970

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google search  All Catfish Species Inventory 

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 6; Vertebrae: 36 - 38. Filamentous extension of dorsal-fin spine in males, reaching to adipose-fin base. Mouth located at level of anterior margin fo orbit. Snout bluntly rounded in lateral profile without notch anteriorly. Upper jaw toothless; lower jaw with single row of teeth. Anal fin with 4-5 simple rays, 12-14 branched rays, posterior 2 rays very close together. Aquarium Care: This is a peaceful species which would be better kept in a group of about 6 specimens with plenty of swimming space. Provide good filtration and aeration. Provide a sand substrate with plants as an option. Diet: Live, frozen and tablet foods.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Gagata youssoufi

Family:

Sisoridaecipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Ganges and Brahmaputra River basins. Type locality: North Koel River at Daltonganj (Chotanagpur), South Bihar, India.

Size:

5cm. (2ins)

Temp:

23-26°c (73-79°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version.
Roberts, T.R. and C.J. Ferraris Jr., 1998. Review of South Asian sisorid catfish genera Gagata and Nangra, with descriptions of a new genus and five new species. Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. 50(14):315-345.
Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl, 1991. Aquarien atlas. Bd. 3. Melle: Mergus, Verlag für Natur-und Heimtierkunde, Germany. 1104 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017