www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Glyptothorax cavia (Hamilton, 1822)

Image contributors to this species:

Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations (2) 

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory 

 

Relevant Information:

Inhabits sandy or rocky bottoms of springs and is found in mountain rapids. The genus Glyptothorax is distinguished from all other sisorid genera by having an adhesive apparatus on the thorax with with grooves parallel or oblique to the longitudinal axis of the body (vs. thoracic adhesive grooves transverse to the longitudinal axis of the body in Pseudecheneis, and thoracic adhesive apparatus absent in all other genera).

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Bagarius cavia, Pimelodus cavia, Glyptosternum cavia, Glyptothorax lineatus, Euglyptosternum lineatum, Glyptothorax burmanicus

Family:

Sisoridaecipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Pakistan, India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Myanmar, and China in the Nujiang and Irrawaddy Rivers

Size:

15cm. (6ins)

Temp:

  18-24°c (63-75°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017