www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Glyptothorax fokiensis (Rendahl, 1925)

Image contributors to this species:

Zhou Hang (2) Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory 

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 6; Anal soft rays: 7 - 8. Flat head, round snout. Small eyes located in the middle of the head. Maxillary barbel reached to pectoral fin, short nasal barbel reach only to the eye. Nude body without scale, straight lateral line. Yellowish in the pectoral and stomach. Three black spot in the body, one under the dorsal fin, one under the adipose fin, and the other near the base of the caudal fin. Glyptothorax is distinguished from all other sisorid genera by having an adhesive apparatus on the thorax with with grooves parallel or oblique to the longitudinal axis of the body (vs. thoracic adhesive grooves transverse to the longitudinal axis of the body in Pseudecheneis, and thoracic adhesive apparatus absent in all other genera). Remarks: Considered a valid subspecies of Glyptothorax fokiensis by Li (1984a) but a synonym of Glyptothorax fukiensis fukiensis (= Glyptothorax fokiensis fokiensis) by Chu et al. (1999). (Thomson & Page 2006)

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Glyptosternum fokiensis, Glyptothorax fukiensis, Glyptothorax fukiensis fukiensis, Glyptothorax fukiensis hainanensis, Glyptosternon hainanensis, Glyptothorax fukiensis punctatum, Glyptothorax punctatum

Family:

 Sisoridaecipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Yangtze drainage, China. Type locality: Lan-Hao, Lien-Cheng-Hsien, Fokien (Fujian), Yangtze drainage, S. China.

Size:

8cm. (3¼ins)

Temp:

18-22°c (63-71°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Zheng, C.-Y., 1991. Sisoridae. p.319-322. In J.-H. Pan, L. Zhong, C.-Y. Zheng, H.-L. Wu and J.-H. Liu (eds). 1991. The freshwater fishes of Guangdong Province. Guangdong Science and Technology Press, Guangzhou. 589 pp.
Alfred W. Thomson & Lawrence M. Page; 30 October 2006. Genera of the Asian Catfish Families Sisoridae and Erethistidae (Teleostei: Siluriformes) (Zootaxa 1345)
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017