www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Glyptothorax indicus Talwar, 1991

Image contributors to this species:

Beta Mahatvaraj (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Occurs only in fast-flowing streams. Prefers backwater of quiet eddies. Collected in a large river with high, turbid monsoon flow and with diverse substrate consisting of sand, mud, gravel, pebble, cobble, and boulders.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Glyptothorax horai

Family:

Sisoridaecipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Kosi River, Rihand River and rivers of the Vindhya Mountain range, India, as well as the Punjab and Nepal. Type locality: Streams of Terai, n. Bengal.

Size:

11cm. (4½ins)

Temp:

18-23°c (63-73°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Edds, D.R., 2007. Fishes in Nepal: ichthyofaunal surveys in seven nature reserves. Ichthyol. Explor. Freshwat. 18(3):277-287.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017