www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Glyptothorax interspinalum (Mai, 1978)

Image contributors to this species:

Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Body brown to blackish; pale midlateral stripe present but may not always be distinct; pale stripe along dorsal mid-line (not always distinct). Head and body rugose, covered by relatively large tubercles, usually distinct with naked eye, of very heterogeneous sizes. Anal usually without black mark restricted to base. Glyptothorax is distinguished from all other sisorid genera by having an adhesive apparatus on the thorax with with grooves parallel or oblique to the longitudinal axis of the body (vs. thoracic adhesive grooves transverse to the longitudinal axis of the body in Pseudecheneis, and thoracic adhesive apparatus absent in all other genera). Remarks: G. interspinalum has been assessed as Near Threatened with an inferred population decline of 20-29% in the past ten years, as a result of heavy pollution in the Red River.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Glyptosternon interspinalum, Glyptothorax merus

Family:

Sisoridaecipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Red River drainage, Vietnam and China. Type locality: Creeks in N. Vietnam.

Size:

10cm. (4ins)

Temp:

18-23°c (63-73°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H. 2009. Glyptothorax interspinalum. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>
Alfred W. Thomson & Lawrence M. Page; 30 October 2006. Genera of the Asian Catfish Families Sisoridae and Erethistidae (Teleostei: Siluriformes) (Zootaxa 1345)
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version

 

 

Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017