www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glyptothorax lonah (Sykes, 1839)

Image contributors to this species:

Nikhil Sood (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

This species is threatened in parts of its range by sedimentation, dynamiting, poisoning, pollution (from agricultural run off) and organic pollution. It occurs in small mountain stream cascades and riffles. Colour: Grayish above and dirty white below. A white streak is evident along the lateral line and the bases of the fins have dark patches in their distal portions. Remarks: differs from G. annandalei in having a broader caudal peduncle, longer pectoral fins and a more depressed body.

Common Name:

Mountain Catfish

Synonyms:

Bagrus lonah, Glyptosternum dekkanense

Family:

Sisoridaecipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Deccan, Godavari and Krishna River basins, India. Type locality: Deccan, India.

Size:

12.0cm. SL (4¾ins)

Temp:

18-24°c (63-75°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Jayaram. K.C. 2006, Catfishes of India. Narendera Publishing House. 383p.
Ali, A. & Raghavan, R. 2011. Glyptothorax lonah. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 May 2013.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017