www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Glyptothorax pallozonus (Lin, 1934)

Image contributors to this species:

Zhou Hang (1) Drake Shaw (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  
 

Relevant Information:

Similar to Glyptothorax laosensis. Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 6; Anal soft rays: 8 - 9. Head and front of the body horizontally flat, gradually turns to vertically flat. Small eyes, covered with membrane. Nude body without scale, with a straight lateral line. Three white lines in the body, one starts from dorsal fin to caudal fin, the other two overlapped with the lateral line. Brownish adiposium, dark in the base part and light in the edge. Glyptothorax is distinguished from all other sisorid genera by having an adhesive apparatus on the thorax with with grooves parallel or oblique to the longitudinal axis of the body (vs. thoracic adhesive grooves transverse to the longitudinal axis of the body in Pseudecheneis, and thoracic adhesive apparatus absent in all other genera). Remarks: the last 4 thumbnails specimens by the image contributor were captured in the Pearl River or Zhu Jiang (Chinese).

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Glyptosternum pallozonum

Family:

Sisoridaecipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Dong drainage, China. Type locality: Loh-Fau Shan, Kwangtung, (Dong drainage), China.

Size:

6cm. (2½ins)

Temp:

18-22°c (63-71°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Zheng, C.-Y., 1991. Sisoridae. p.319-322. In J.-H. Pan, L. Zhong, C.-Y. Zheng, H.-L. Wu and J.-H. Liu (eds). 1991. The freshwater fishes of Guangdong Province. Guangdong Science and Technology Press, Guangzhou. 589 pp.
Alfred W. Thomson & Lawrence M. Page; 30 October 2006. Genera of the Asian Catfish Families Sisoridae and Erethistidae (Teleostei: Siluriformes) (Zootaxa 1345)

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017