www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Glyptothorax sinensis (Regan, 1908)

Image contributors to this species:

Zhou Hang (1) Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations (1) Drake Shaw (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory 
 

Relevant Information:

Glyptothorax is distinguished from all other sisorid genera by having an adhesive apparatus on the thorax with with grooves parallel or oblique to the longitudinal axis of the body (vs. thoracic adhesive grooves transverse to the longitudinal axis of the body in Pseudecheneis, and thoracic adhesive apparatus absent in all other genera).

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Glyptothorax sinense sinense, Glyptosternum sinense, Glyptothorax manipurensis

Family:

Sisoridaecipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Irrawaddy and Yangtze drainages, Myanmar and China. Type locality: Tunting [Tungting] [Yangtze drainage], China.

Size:

11cm. (4¼ins)

Temp:

22-25°c (71-77°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Alfred W. Thomson & Lawrence M. Page; 30 October 2006. Genera of the Asian Catfish Families Sisoridae and Erethistidae (Teleostei: Siluriformes) (Zootaxa 1345)

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017