www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Glyptothorax telchitta (Hamilton, 1822)

Image contributors to this species:

Beta Mahatvaraj (7)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1 - 1; Vertebrae: 34 – 36. Distinguished from its congeners, except Glyptothorax botius, in northeast India in having a combination of large, prominent tubercles on the head and body, a thoracic adhesive apparatus without a median depression, and a very slender body and caudal peduncle (sometimes described as spindle shaped). Glyptothorax botius differs from G. telchitta in having a more triangular snout when viewed laterally, the absence of dark saddles on the body, a thoracic adhesive apparatus with narrower folds of skin, a shorter adipose-fin base (9.5-11.5% SL vs. 12.0- 16.4) and a deeper caudal peduncle (4.7-5.9% SL vs. 3.1-4.2). Description: Dorsal fin with I,5,i, or I,6 rays; Anal fin with iv,8, iv,9, iv,9,i, iv,10 or iv,11,i rays; pectoral fin with  I,7,i, I,8 or I,8,i rays; pelvic fin with i,5 rays. Colour: Darkish brown above and sides, dirty yellow below; head, sides and fins mottled with dark spots; fins excepting caudal and adipose with spotted bands. Habitat: Lives mainly in hill streams. This specimen was collected from the Bhagirathi (Ganga) at Chakdah, Nadia Dist, West Bengal.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Glyptosternum telchitta, Glyptothorax telchitta telchitta, Pimelodus telchitta

Family:

Sisoridaecipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Ganges drainage, India. Type locality: Hooghly River at Kalna, 23°13’30.0”N, 88°22’39.0”E.

Size:

8cm. SL (3¼ins)

Temp:

18-24°c (63-75°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Talwar, P.K. and A.G. Jhingran, 1991. Inland fishes of India and adjacent countries. Volume 2. A.A.Balkema, Rotterdam.
Jayaram; K.C. Catfishes of India, Narendera Publishing House. p.253
Alfred W. Thomson & Lawrence M. Page; 30 October 2006. Genera of the Asian Catfish Families Sisoridae and Erethistidae (Teleostei: Siluriformes) (Zootaxa 1345)

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017