www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Pareuchiloglanis feae (Vinciguerra, 1890)

Image contributors to this species:

Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations (2)  

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory   
 

Relevant Information:

As with this genera the head is depressed and broad. The first rays of the pectoral and ventral fins enlarged and transverely striated to form an adhesive apparatus.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Exostoma feae, Euchiloglanis feae, Glyptosternum feae

Family:

Sisoridaecipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Upper Myanmar, China in the Irrawaddy and Nujiang Rivers

Size:

13cm. (5¼ins)

Temp:

20-24°c (67-75°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations vol3; p131

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page






 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                       updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017