www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Pseudecheneis sulcata (McClelland, 1842)

Image contributors to this species:

Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations (1)  

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal soft rays (total): 7; Anal soft rays: 11 - 12; Vertebrae: 37 - 39. Excluding Pseudecheneis paviei, Pseudecheneis sulcatoides, and Pseudecheneis sympelvica, this species differs from other all congeners by the absence of a prominent bony spur on the anterodorsal surface of the first dorsal-fin pterygiophore. Can be separated from these three species by the combination of the following characters: body elongate with 36-39 vertebrae; thoracic adhesive apparatus with 12-14 transverse laminae; separate pelvic fin; caudal peduncle length 25.0-28.3% SL; presence of a first-dorsal element; complex vertebra with bifid neural spines. Additional characters useful to distinguish this species include: caudal-peduncle depth 4.0-5.2% SL; eye diameter 8.8-10.6% HL; pelvic-fin length 21.2-28.7% SL; length of adipose-fin base 17.8-22.7%; body with pale colored patches; neural spines of the last 2-3 preanal and first 6-7 postanal vertebrae gradually increasing in height; pectoral fin length 121.6-156.3% HL; and vertebrae 37. Found in fast-flowing hill streams. Prefers deep riffles and runs over gravel, cobble substrates.

Common Name:

Sucker throat catfish

Synonyms:

Glyptosternon sulcatus

Family:

Sisoridaecipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Brahmaputra drainage, India. Type locality: Kasyah [Khasi] Hills, Meghalaya, India.

Size:

15cm. (6ins)

Temp:

18-24°c (64-75°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Zhou, W., X. Li and Y. Yang, 2008. A review of the catfish genus Pseudecheneis (Siluriformes: Sisoridae) from China, with the description of four new species from Yunnan. Raffles Bull. Zool. 56(1):107-124.
Ng, H.H., 2006. The identity of Pseudecheneis sulcata (M'Clelland, 1842), with descriptions of two new species of rheophilic catfish (Teleostei: Sisoridae) from Nepal and China. Zootaxa 1254:45-68.
Alfred W. Thomson & Lawrence M. Page; 30 October 2006. Genera of the Asian Catfish Families Sisoridae and Erethistidae (Teleostei: Siluriformes) (Zootaxa 1345)

 

 

Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017