www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Pseudexostoma brachysoma Chu, 1979

Image contributors to this species:

Zhou Hang (1)  

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal soft rays (total): 5; Anal soft rays: 3 - 4. This species is distinguished from Pseudexostoma yunnanensis by the following characters: posterior margin of lower lip with 3 notches, depth of middle one shallower than lateral ones (vs. same depth), length of 2 smaller median lobes of lower lip longer than lateral lobes (vs. the same length); pelvic fin i, 3-4 (vs. i, 5); base of adipose fin longer, 36.1-46.0% SL (vs. 28.8-39.8); caudal peduncle more slender, depth 4.2-6.9% SL, 20-33.7% in length of caudal peduncle (vs. 6.4-8.3 and 32.6-42.7); premaxillary tooth band with 16-18 teeth (vs. 18-22), it is divided into 2 and are isolated (vs. connected partially). The species differs from P. longipterus in having a shorter pectoral fin 24.9-29.8% SL (vs. 30.1-31.3), pelvic fin 16.1-22.9% SL (23.1-24.3), and caudal fin 13.6-17.9% SL (vs. 18-19.6); smaller eyes and a narrower interorbital width, eye diameter 5.8-7.8% HL (vs. 8.2-10), interorbital width 19.7-24.7% HL (vs. 25.5-30.8).

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pseudexostoma yunnanensis brachysoma

Family:

Sisoridaecipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Salween drainage, China. Type locality: Hill stream running into the Nu River, near Laowo, Yunlong Xian, Yunnan, China.

Size:

15cm. (6ins)

Temp:

18-24°c (64-75°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Zhou, W., X. Li and Y. Yang, 2008. A review of the catfish genus Pseudecheneis (Siluriformes: Sisoridae) from China, with the description of four new species from Yunnan. Raffles Bull. Zool. 56(1):107-124.
Alfred W. Thomson & Lawrence M. Page; 30 October 2006. Genera of the Asian Catfish Families Sisoridae and Erethistidae (Teleostei: Siluriformes) (Zootaxa 1345)

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 









 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017