www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Bullockia maldonadoi  (Eigenmann, 1920)

Image contributors to this species:

Klaus Busse (1)  

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory 

 

Relevant Information:

This species is monotypic (only member of this genus) and is endemic to Chile. It inhabits substrates of silt, fine and coarse sand, gravel and boulders. Their diet consists of benthic aquatic insect larvae, amphipods and mites. B. maldonadoi, is vulnerable to predation by introduced species. It is estimated that their abundance is decreasing habitat alteration due to fragmentation, pollution and artificiality. Aquarium Care: Small temperate and well planted tanks a fine grained substrate with a few hiding places. Do not place larger fish in the same tank. Good filtration is recommended but a powerful current is not recommended. Diet: Small live, frozen and flake foods.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Hatcheria maldonadoi, Hatcheria bullocki, Bullockia bullocki 

Family:

Trichomycteridaeipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Chile. Type locality: lower course of the Rio Nonguen where it passes through the ground of the Agricultural School, at the outskirts of Concepción, Chile.

Size:

7.0cm. (2¾ins)

Temp:

16-26°c (59-79°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl, 1991. Aquarien atlas. Bd. 3. Melle: Mergus, Verlag für Natur-und Heimtierkunde, Germany. 1104 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = July 4, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017