www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Eremophilus mutisii  Humboldt, 1805

Image contributors to this species:

Robin Warne (1)  

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory   

 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: Peaceful catfish which is nocturnal and hides during the day so provide caves or driftwood. This is a non parasitic Trichomycteridae so is suitable for aquaria. Diet: Mosquito larvae, tubifex, tablet and flake foods. Remarks: This species is monotypic (only member of the genera). They lack ventral fins so they are easily identified against other related genera.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Trachypoma marmoratum 

Family:

Trichomycteridaeipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Bogotá River basin; probably introduced to Ubaté, Chinquinquirá and Tundama valleys, Colombia. Type locality: petite rivière de Bogota, qui forme la fameuse catarate de Tequendama, Colombia.

Size:

30cm. (12ins)

Temp:

22-28°c (71-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl, 1995. Aquarien Atlas. Band 4. Mergus Verlag GmbH, Verlag für Natur-und Heimtierkunde, Melle, Germany. 864 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page








 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 














 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                   updated = July 3, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017