www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Ochmacanthus orinoco Myers, 1927

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) 

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory 
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: Can be housed in a small aquarium with small characins as tank mates. Diet: Small live, frozen and flake foods.

Common Name:

Parasitic catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Trichomycteridaeipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Negro and Orinoco River basins, Brazil and Venezuela. Type locality: Venezuela: Playa Matepalma, Orinoco.

Size:

5.0cm. (2ins)

Temp:

23-26°c (73-79°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl, 1991. Aquarien atlas. Bd. 3. Melle: Mergus, Verlag für Natur-und Heimtierkunde, Germany. 1104 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl, 1995. Aquarien Atlas. Band 4. Mergus Verlag GmbH, Verlag für Natur-und Heimtierkunde, Melle, Germany. 864 p.

 

 

Back to Family page






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = July 4, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017