www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Pseudostegophilus nemurus (Günther, 1869)

Image contributors to this species:

Robin Warne (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) 

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Is said to become attached to the gills, anal region and fins of dead, dying, or disabled fishes. Not recommended for the home aquaria.

Common Name:

Jaguar Candiru

Synonyms:

Stegophilus nemurus 

Family:

Trichomycteridaeipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon River basin, Brazil and Peru. Type locality: Upper Amazon River, Peru.

Size:

12cm. (6ins)

Temp:

26-28°c (79-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2006.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication.  www.fishbase.org, version (02/2006).
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = May 29, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017