www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Trichomycterus sp. (1)

Image contributors to this species:

Robin Warne (2)  

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  

 

Relevant Information:

This is a large genus with 108 species described.

Common Name:

Violet Candiru

Synonyms:

None 

Family:

Trichomycteridaeipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil, Peru: Rio Madeira, Middle-Upper Rio Amazon.

Size:

-

Temp:

23-26°c (73-79°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

 

 

Back to Family page






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = July 10, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017