www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Trichomycterus sp. (2)

Image contributors to this species:

aquajapan (1)  

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory    

 

Relevant Information:

This is a large genus with 108 species described.

Common Name:

Pencil catfish

Synonyms:

None 

Family:

Trichomycteridaeipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Peru

Size:

-

Temp:

20-26°c (67-79°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

 

 

Back to Family page







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = July 10, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017