www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tridensimilis venezuelae Schultz, 1944

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Found in the in the sand of shallow rivers and creeks; parasitic, entering gill chambers of larger catfishes; also known for entering, probably by mistake, the ureta of mammals urinating under water. Aquarium Care: Seldem kept in the Aquarium due to their plain appearance and there preference to hide. Needs a substrate of fine gravel or mulm. Diet: Daphnia and mosquito larvae. Remarks: This species is more elongated than T. brevis and with larger eyes.

Common Name:

Venezuelan parasitic catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Trichomycteridaeipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Orinoco River basin, Venezuela. Type locality: Río Negro, below the mouth of the Río Yasa, Maracaibo basin, Venezuela

Size:

3cm. (1¼ins)

Temp:

25-28°c (77-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944.

 

 

Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 








 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = August 5, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017