www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Vandellia sp. (1)

Image contributors to this species:

aquajapan (1)  

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  

 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: Not easy to keep and would need to be housed on their own as larger fish would be preyed upon for their blood in the gill chambers. Sand is the best substrate for digging themselves into and floating plants to cut the light down for this light sensitive species. Diet: Very difficult as all reports seem to intimate that they need larger fish to feed on.

Common Name:

Vandellia Candiru

Synonyms:

None 

Family:

Trichomycteridaeipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Tributary of Rio Amazona

Size:

7.0cm. (2¾ins)

Temp:

23-26°c (73-79°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

 

 

Back to Family page







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = August 5, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017