www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Ailiichthys punctata Day, 1872

Image contributors to this species:

Hamid Badar Osmany (2)

ScotCat Sources:

 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  Catalog of Fishes

 

Relevant Information:

The species is widespread across northern India, Bangladesh, Nepal and Pakistan, however it is likely that overexploitation is a major threat to the species, but due to lack of data the level of population decline cannot be estimated. As this species is potentially threatened, it is thought that assigning it as Least Concern based solely on its wide distribution would be incorrect. As the level of population decline is unknown (but may be sufficiently high to warrant concern to the long-term viability of the global population) the correct Red List category cannot be assigned. Therefore the species is listed as Data Deficient. It is a key recommendation that population and harvest level data is collected on this species to ascertain its true level of threat (IUCN 2010). This species is known from the Ganges-Brahmaputra and Indus river drainages in the northern part of the Indian subcontinent. Described as present (as Ailiichthys punctata) from "Jumna at and below Delhi, also in the lower Punjaub rivers". Remarks: this species resembles Ailia coila but differs from it with an absence of the pelvic fin. A. punctata is still listed in Fishbase as being in the Schilbeidae family but it is updated in The Catalog of Fishes as in the family Ailiidae.

Common Name:

Jamuna ailia

Synonyms:

Ailia punctata

Family:

Ailiidae

Distribution:

Asia: Pakistan and India. Reported from Bangladesh. Type locality: Jumna at and below Delhi, also in the lower Punjaub rivers.

Size:

10cm (4ins)

Temp:

22-24°C (71-75°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Ng, H.H. 2010. Ailia punctata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T166453A6212885. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T166453A6212885.en.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2019.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 06/2019 )
Burgess, W.E., 1989. An atlas of freshwater and marine catfishes. A preliminary survey of the Siluriformes. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City, New Jersey (USA). 784 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Encyclopedia of Flora and Fauna of Bangladesh. Vol.23. Freshwater Fishes. Asiatic Society of Bangladesh. 300p.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = June 12, 2019 © ScotCat 1997-2019