www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Clupisoma garua (Hamilton, 1822)

Image contributors to this species:

Biswarup Ganguly (1) Mostafa Hossain (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search

 

Relevant Information:

Inhabit large fresh water and tidal rivers. Feeds on insects, shrimps, other crustaceans and small fish. Oviparous, eggs are unguarded. Remarks: Clupisoma garua is still listed in Fishbase as being in the Schilbeidae family but it is updated in The Catalog of Fishes as in the family Ailiidae.

Common Name:

Garua bachcha

Synonyms:

Silurus garua, Silurus (Clupisoma) argentata

Family:

Ailiidae

Distribution:

Asia: Throughout northern India, but not south of the Mahanadi River, Pakistan, Bangladesh, and Nepal. Type locality: Fresh water rivers of the Gangetic provinces.

Size:

70cm (28ins)

Temp:

22-24°C (71-75°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Talwar, P.K. and A.G. Jhingran, 1991. Inland fishes of India and adjacent countries. Volume 2. A.A. Balkema, Rotterdam.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2019.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 02/2019 )
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = April 30, 2019 © ScotCat 1997-2019