www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Eutropiichthys vacha (Hamilton, 1822)

Image contributors to this species:

Mostafa Hossain (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search

 

Relevant Information:

Eutropiichthys vacha was described from the larger freshwater rivers of the Gangetic provinces (Hamilton 1822) in India, Nepal, Bhutan and Bangladesh (Ferraris and Vari 2007). This species is known from the northern part of the Indian subcontinent southwards to the Mahanadi River. Because this species is heavily utilized as a food fish, overfishing is a potential major threat. Indeed, published data for parts of its natural distribution suggest that overfishing is a major cause of local population declines (Mishra et al. 2009). Other threats to this species are unknown, since there is no information on the biology of this species and therefore the impact of potential threats (especially those of an anthropogenic nature) remains unknown. The current threats to aquatic biodiversity in all of its known distribution have also not been adequately identified. Although IUCN Bangladesh (2000) identify habitat loss as a major threat to this species, this does not appear to be supported by any empirical data. (IUCN). This species inhabits fluviatile habitats, particularly in larger rivers with a sandy or muddy bottom (H.H. Ng 2009). Remarks: Eutropiichthys vacha still listed in Fishbase as being in the Schilbeidae family but it is updated in The Catalog of Fishes as in the family Ailiidae.

Common Name:

Batchwa vacha

Synonyms:

Pimelodus vacha, Pachypterus punctatus

Family:

Ailiidae

Distribution:

Asia: Northern India, south to the Mahanadi River, Bangladesh, Nepal and Pakistan. Type locality: Larger fresh water rivers of the Gangetic provinces.

Size:

25cm. (10ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.2.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. and R.P. Vari, 2007. Revision of the Catfishes of the genus Eutropiichthys, with the description of two new species (Siluriformes: Schilbidae). Copeia 2007(4):866-885
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2019.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 02/2019 )
Talwar, P.K. and A.G. Jhingran, 1991. Inland fishes of India and adjacent countries. Volume 2. A.A. Balkema, Rotterdam
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Ng, H.H. 2010. Eutropiichthys vacha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T166491A6220391. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T166491A6220391.en.

 

Back to Family page

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = May 8, 2019 © ScotCat 1997-2019