Acrochordonichthys rugosus (Bleeker, 1847)

Image contributors to this species:

Adrian Taylor (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 4 - 5; Anal soft rays: 8 - 10; Vertebrae: 35 - 37. Generally dark brown with many irregular light brown patches. Long nasal barbels 6.5-15.6%HL. Lateral margins of head, steeply sloping; convex snout when viewed dorsally. Adipose fin with angular posterior margin. Pectoral spine with serrations on the posterior edge. Inhabits clear, swiftly flowing forested streams with pH of 7 and sandy or rocky bottoms. Hides under submerged logs or rocks with some leaf litter in the swifter parts of the stream. A predatory fish, ambushing balitorid loaches of Nemacheilus and sisorid catfish of the genus Glyptothorax

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pimelodus rugosus, Acrochordonichthys zonatus, Pimelodus zonatus, Acrochordonichthys platycephalus, Acrochordonichthys buettikoferi, Acrochordonichthys obscurus, Acrochordonichthys varius.

Family:

Akysidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Solo, Ciliwung, Citarum River basins, Java; Barito, Kapuas, Mahakam and Rajang River basins, Borneo; Bernam, Terengganu, Mae Nam Sungai Kolok and Pattani River basins, peninsular Malaysia and Thailand; Musi and Tulangbawan River basins, Sumatra. Type locality: Java.

Size:

12cm (4¾ins)

Temp:

18-24°C (63-75°F)

p.H.

6.7-7.2.

Reference:

Ng, H.H. and P.K.L. Ng 2001 A revision of the akysid catfish genus Acrochordonichthys Bleeker. J. Fish Biol. 58:386-418.




Back to Family Back to Family page

Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 










                                                                                                                       updated = August 20, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017