www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Akysis variegatus (Bleeker, 1846)

Image contributors to this species:

Rainboth, W.J (1) 

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Nasal barbel shorter than head length and tip of snout dark. Large dark blotches on lower part of body, lighter above. Akysid catfishes are known from across a large area of Southeast Asia. Roberts (1989) described them as small to minute fishes with cryptic colouration, tiny eyes, and completely covered with unculiferous plaques or tubercles. In some genera some of the tublercles on the body are enlarged and arranged in distinctive longitudinal rows, the number of which may be diagnostic. Among akysids, fishes of the genus Akysis are very small, cryptically coloured species generally found in fast-flowing streams with a sandy or rocky bottom and, until recently they have been poorly studied, mainly due to the paucity of material in museum collections.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pimelodus variegatus

Family:

Akysidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Northern Borneo and Mekong basin. Type locality: Batavia.

Size:

3cm SL. (1¼ins)

Temp:

18-22°C (63-71°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version
Rainboth, W.J., 1996. Fishes of the Cambodian Mekong. FAO Species Identification Field Guide for Fishery Purposes. FAO, Rome, 265 p.
Kottelat, M., A.J. Whitten, S.N. Kartikasari and S. Wirjoatmodjo, 1993. Freshwater fishes of Western Indonesia and Sulawesi. Periplus Editions, Hong Kong




Back to Family Back to Family page

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page

 

                                                                                      updated = August 20, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017