www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Liobagrus marginatus (Günther, 1892)

Image contributors to this species:

Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations (2) Zhou Hang (7) Drake Shaw (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal fin short with a week concealed spine. Anal fin short with about 9-18 rays. Pelvic fins have 6-7 rays. Gill openings wide and the gill membranes are free from the isthmus. Nostrils far apart; no cup-like depression below opercular flap. Adipose fin long, low and keel-like, and continuous with rounded or truncate caudal fin. 4 pairs of barbels.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Amblyceps marginatus

Family:

Amblycipitidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

China: Changjiang River (Yangtze River), Szechwan

Size:

13cm (5ins)

Temp:

18-22°C (63-71°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 128. Feb.2007

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


       








 
















                                                                                             updated = August 19, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017