www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Liobagrus reinii Hilgendorf, 1878

Image contributors to this species:

Nakamura, M; Keys to the Freshwater Fishes of Japan Fully Illustrated in Colors (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 6-7; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 11 - 13. Body elongated, anteriorly depressed, posteriorly laterally compressed. Mouth with 4 pairs of barbels. Scales not present on body. Pectoral and dorsal fins with spinous first ray. Adipose fins continuous with caudal fin. Posterior margin of caudal fin rounded. Remarks: Specimens captured from under cobbles and boulders, interstices in bedrock, and in clumps of roots of terrestrial vegetation along banks.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Liobagrus sugubii

Family:

Amblycipitidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Japan: Honshu, Skikoku and Kyushu Islands. Type locality: Lake Biwa, Japan.

Size:

10cm (4ins) TL.

Temp:

18-22°C (63-71°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Katano, O., T. Nakamura, S. Yamamoto and S. Abe, 2005. Summer daytime habitat and population density of the torrent catfish, Liobagrus reini, in the Urano River. Ichthyol. Res. 52:60-56.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Masuda, H., K. Amaoka, C. Araga, T. Uyeno and T. Yoshino, 1984. The fishes of the Japanese Archipelago. Vol. 1. Tokai University Press, Tokyo, Japan. 437 p. (text).

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


       








 

 

 

 












                                                                                             updated = August 19, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017