www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Xiurenbagrus xiurenensis Chen & Lundberg, 1995

Image contributors to this species:

Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations (1) Zhou Hang (1) Drake Shaw (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Three species in this genera: X. dorsalis, X. xiurenensis and X. gigas. Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 6 - 6; Anal soft rays: 7 - 8; Vertebrae: 41 - 44. Elongated body, round-shaped in the front, gradually flat in the back, covered by membrane. Short dorsal fin; very small eyes, covered by skin membrane. The edge of dorsal, anal and caudal fins are yellowish; brownish back, yellowish stomach (Ref. 33424). Description: Dorsal-fin rays i,6; Anal-fin rays vi,8 to vi,11; Pectoral-fin rays i,6 to i,7; Pelvic-fin rays i,6.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Liobagrus xiurenensis

Family:

Amblycipitidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

China: Zhujiang River

Size:

8cm (3¼ins)

Temp:

18-22°C (63-71°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (01/2011).

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                         updated = August 19, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017