Your internet guide to
all things catfish



Amblycipitidae = ( am blee sip IT id dee )

This is a small family of only three genera, Amblyceps, Liobagrus and Xiurenbagrus which are very rarely imported  for the aquarium trade. These three genera are found in Southern Asia, China, Taiwan and Japan. Resembles the loaches in their body shape and also possess 4 pairs of barbels with the nasal barbels being very  prominent.

Not very easy to keep as they do prefer fast flowing  water, so would need this criteria in the aquarium to survive. Commonly known as "Hillstream Catfishes"

Frants Lehmann (Stamps)




Back to Photo Gallery  Back to Photo Gallery
Scientific Names
Common Names
Image Contributors
Donate towards my web hosting bill!

                                                                                                                           updated = March 4, 2018 © ScotCat 1997-2017