www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 Belonoglanis tenuis  Boulenger, 1902

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (5)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Members of this genus are long and slim. Aquarium care:This genera prefer water with a bit of movement as they are found at the margins of swift-flowing streams. Sand substrate with algae covered rocks if possible. B.tenuis are more slender than other members of this genera and have a longer snout. Diet: Algae, vegetable foods such as peas, frozen mosquito larvae and tablet food. Not often imported.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Belonoglanis nudipectus, Belonoglanis curvirostris

Family:

Amphiliidaeblycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Congo River basin. Type locality: Ubangi à Banzyville

Size:

16.0cm. (6¼ins)

Temp:

24-28°c (75-83°f.)

p.H.

6.2-7.2.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1995 Aquarien Atlas. Band 4. Mergus Verlag GmbH, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde, Melle, Germany. 864 p.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                         updated = August 25, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017