www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congoglanis alula (Nichols & Griscom, 1917)

Image contributors to this species:

Nathan Cook (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 8; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 9 - 11. Diagnosis: Congoglanis alula differs from C. inga in having a shorter maxillary barbel not reaching to vertical through anterior margin of orbit, vs. extending well past anterior margin of orbit, respectively; a longer pelvic fin, 24–28% of standard length, vs. 19–21%; a shorter postorbital length, 27–31% of head length, vs. 32–35%; a relatively narrow interorbital width, 1.5 times eye diameter, vs. 2 times; and shorter anal-fin rays, posterior rays of adpressed anal fin extend to, rarely slightly beyond, vertical through posterior limit of adipose fin, vs. posterior rays extend well past vertical through posterior limit of adipose fin. Congoglanis alula differs from C. sagitta in having a longer pectoral fin, 28–29% of standard length, vs. 23–27%; a longer pelvic fin, 24–28% of standard length, vs. 19–21%; a shorter caudal peduncle, 18–22% of standard length, vs. 21–24%; and deeper caudal peduncle, caudal-peduncle depth 2.6–3.3 times in caudal-peduncle length, vs. 3.1–4.0 times; a relatively narrow interorbital width, 1.5 times eye diameter, vs. 2 times; a more posteriorly placed anal fin, anal-fin origin approximately at tip of adpressed pelvic fin, vs. origin well in advance of tip of adpressed pelvic fin; and fewer vertebrae, 36–39, vs. 39–41. Typically found in fastest flowing portions of rivers and always associated with large rocks; appears to congregate underneath rocks near where water breaks over the rocks during the day, and will move out onto the tops of rocks at night. Remarks: these catfish do not possess a swim bladder so they keep away from open waters.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Doumea alula

Family:

Amphiliidaeblycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa:Western and central Africa: Congo River basin, Democratic Republic of the Congo and Central African Republic, and Angola. Type locality: Stanleyville, Congo.

Size:

14.0cm. (5½ins)

Temp:

18-22°c (63-71°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Seegers, L. 2008 The catfishes of Africa. A handbook for identification and maintenance. Aqualog Verlag A.C.S. GmbH, Germany. 604 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2019.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 04/2019 )
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., R.P. Vari and P.H. Skelton, 2011. A new genus of African loach catfish (Siluriformes: Amphiliidae) from the Congo River basin, the sister-group to all other genera of the Doumeinae, with the description of two new species. Copeia 2011(4):477-489.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                          updated = May 11, 2019 © ScotCat 1997-2019