www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

 


Bagre marinus  (Mitchill, 1815)

Image contributors to this species:

Paul A. Scharf (1) Frants Lehmann (2 Stamps)  Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Anal soft rays: 22 - 28. Maxillary barbels, first ray of dorsal fin, and first ray of pectoral fin extended as long, flat filaments. 1 pair of barbels on chin. Mainly marine but enters brackish estuaries with relatively high salinities. Feeds mainly on small fishes and invertebrates. The dorsal and pectoral fins are equipped with a serrated erectile spine, both of which are venomous. Commonly caught by anglers along bridges, piers and catwalks. Flesh considered good; marketed fresh.

Common Name:

Gafftopsail sea catfish

Synonyms:

Felichthys felis, Bagre felis, Bagre marina, Silurus marinus, Felichthys  marinus, Galeichthys  blochii , Galeichthys parrae, Galeichthys bahiensis, Aelurichthys longispinis.

Family:

Ariidae mblycipitidae

Distribution:

Eastern America: United States, Mexico, Cuba, Belize, Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama, Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, Surinam, French Guyana and Brazil. Type locality: New York, U.S.A.

Size:

40cm. (16inch)

Temp:

12-26°c (61 -79°f )

p.H.

7.0 -8.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (10/2009).
Marceniuk, Alexandre P.; Menezes, Naércio A. (2007). "Systematics of the family Ariidae (Ostariophysi, Siluriformes), with a redefinition of the genera" Zootaxa 1416: 1–126.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = August 25, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017