www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Cryptarius truncatus  (Valenciennes, 1840)   

Image contributors to this species:

Jean-Francois Helias (5)

ScotCat Sources:

 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Found in estuaries and lower courses of rivers from the Chao Phrya to Sumatra and Java, including the lower Mekong. The species can be quite abundant at times. Feeds on fishes and crustaceans. Caught with trawls, seines, traps and hook-and-line. Marketed fresh. The genus Cryptarius can be distinguished by the following exclusive (1 to 5) characters:(1) vomer arrow shaped; (2) epioccipital posterior process contacting median crest associated with neural spine of fourth vertebra; (3) anterior part of interopercle very long and pointed (fig. 43); (4) anterior part of metapterygoid contacting quadrate through an indented articulation, most of the remaining part of this bone simply contacting the quadrate. (5) posterior portion of second basibranchial very wide (fig. 45); (6) mesethmoid moderately thick at median portion.

Common Name:

Spoonsnouted catfish

Synonyms:

Arius truncatus, Hemipimelodus cochlearis  

Family:

Ariidae mblycipitidae

Distribution:

South and southeast Asia.: Thailand, Cambodia, Indonesia and Malaysia. Type locality: Java, Indonesia

Size:

42.0cm. TL (18ins)

Temp:

26-29°c (79-85°f )

p.H.

7.0-8.5.

Reference:

Rainboth, W.J. 1996 Fishes of the Cambodian Mekong. FAO Species Identification Field Guide for Fishery Purposes. FAO, Rome, 265 p.
Marceniuk, Alexandre P.; Menezes, Naércio A. (2007). "Systematics of the family Ariidae (Ostariophysi, Siluriformes), with a redefinition of the genera" Zootaxa 1416: 1–126.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page









 

















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                               updated = August 25, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017