www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ketengus typus Bleeker 1846

Image contributors to this species:

Worawich Prasittiphat (1) FAO (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Only one species recorded. Found in the lower parts of rivers in either fresh or brackish waters. Occurs in coastal waters from Thailand to Indonesia and westward to the Andaman Islands. Feeds on invertebrates and small fishes. Caught with trawls, seines, and traps. Remarks: Teeth absent from roof of mouth with the mouth opening wide, extending far beyond eye.

Common Name:

Bigmouth sea catfish

Synonyms:

Pimelodus pectinidens

Family:

Ariidaecipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Eastern Bay of Bengal and Malay Peninsula; in nearshore coastal waters, estuaries, and lower reaches of rivers (Kailola, 1999). Type locality: Banjermassing, in fluviis

Size:

25cm. (10ins)

Temp:

-

p.H.

-

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2019.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 02/2019 )
Kailola, P.J., 1999 Ariidae (=Tachysuridae): sea catfishes (fork-tailed catfishes).
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Rainboth, W.J., 1996. Fishes of the Cambodian Mekong. FAO species identification field guide for fishery purposes. FAO, Rome, 265 p.
Talwar, P.K. and A.G. Jhingran, 1991. Inland fishes of India and adjacent countries. Volume 2. A.A. Balkema, Rotterdam.
Grant, Steven. pers. commun. 2019

 

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = March 21, 2019 © ScotCat 1997-2019