www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Plicofollis dussumieri  (Valenciennes, 1840)

Image contributors to this species:

Beta Mahatvaraj (4)

ScotCat Sources:

    

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Anal soft rays: 14 – 16. It has a prominent lateral ethmoid that forms a "shelf" between  the eye and the nostrils, two pairs of vomerine toothpletes, and a very short adipose-fin  base. Body dark brown, lower surfaces completely covered with fine brown pigment  specks. Found along the coast. Enters the lower parts of rivers of the east coast of Africa. Feeds on invertebrates and small fishes. Marketed fresh and dried-salted. Air bladder utilized for isinglass.

Common Name:

Blacktip sea catfish

Synonyms:

Ariodes dussumieri, Arius kirkii, Tachysurus dussumieri

Family:

Ariidae mblycipitidae

Distribution:

Indo-west Pacific: Mozambique and Madagascar to Sri Lanka, the east coast of India, Bangladesh, Myanmar to Sumatra

Size:

60.0cm. SL (24ins)

Temp:

20-27°c (67-81°f )

p.H.

6.5-8.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2008.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (12/2008).

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                    updated = August 25, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017