www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

 


Aspredinichthys tibicen (Valenciennes, 1840)

Image contributors to this species:

Mark Ram (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus   

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  ACSI
 

Relevant Information:

Found in coastal brackish (mangroves) waters and coastal rivers in South America from Venezuela to Brazil including the island nation of Trinidad and Tobago. This species practices an unusual method of incubation of the eggs, attaching them to the underside of the female who then carries them around. Female develops spongy tentacles on her belly during the breeding season and incubates her eggs by carrying them about attached to these tentacles. This species is of minor importance in commercial fisheries and is also seen in the aquarium trade. Aquarium Care: Not seen very often in the hobby, but the requirements for keeping this species would need to include some addition of salt in the water. Remarks: Lives in brackish water on river estuaries, mainly in shallow water on muddy bottom substrates. Gets its common name of Tenbarbled Banjo due to the 9-10 pairs of mental and postmental barbels.

Common Name:

Tenbarbed Banjo

Synonyms:

Aspredo tibicen

Family:

Aspredinidae

Distribution:

Central and South America: Lower portions of rivers and in coastal waters of northern South America from Venezuela to northern Brazil. Type locality: Surinam.

Size:

21.0cm. (8¼ins)

Temp:

22-24°C (71-75°f.)

p.H.

7.0-8.0.

Reference:

Cervigón, F., R. Cipriani, W. Fischer, L. Garibaldi, M. Hendrickx, A.J. Lemus, R. Márquez, J.M. Poutiers, G. Robaina and B. Rodriguez, 1992. Fichas FAO de identificación de especies para los fines de la pesca. Guía de campo de las especies comerciales marinas y de aquas salobres de la costa septentrional de Sur América. FAO, Rome. 513 p. Preparado con el financiamento de la Comisión de Comunidades Europeas y de NORAD
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2018.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2018 )
Mol, H.A. Jan, The Freshwater Fishes of Suriname. BRILL, Leiden Boston, 2012. 889 p.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                             updated = January 4, 2019 © ScotCat 1997-2018