www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pterobunocephalus depressus (Haseman, 1911)

Image contributors to this species:

Nathan Lujan (3) Gareth Savage (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Pterobunocephalus is genus of small to medium sized aspredinid species. Members of this genus are distinguished from all other aspredinids by the following characters, having an extremely depressed (flattened) head and body, having the head ornamentation highly reduced or absent, often having a distinct notch in the upper jaw, and having 10–20 anal fin rays. Females of this genus carry embryos directly attached to the ventral surface of their bodies, which also distinguishes them from all other aspredinids.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Bunocephalus depressus, Bunocephalus albifasciatus

Family:

Aspredinidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon, Orinoco and Paraguay River basins. Type locality: Todos Santos, Bolivia.

Size:

9.0cm. (3½ins)

Temp:

25-28°c (77-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0 -8.0.

References:

Friel, John Patrick (1994-12-13) (PDF). A Phylogenetic Study of the Neotropical Banjo Catfishes (Teleostei: Siluriformes: Aspredinidae).
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Lujan, Nathan. Facebook page report

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 










                                                                                                updated = September 30, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017