www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Astroblepus trifasciatus (Eigenmann, 1912)

Image contributors to this species:

Nathan Lujan (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Astroblepus trifasciatus has a wide range. It is affected by some threats, especially in the type locality (illegal mining) but also in other parts of its range (deforestation). However, the population as a whole is probably not declining at a rate that would warrant its listing in a threatened category. Hence, it is listed as Least Concern (IUCN). It is important to note that the type locality is severely threatened, which is relevant due to taxonomic uncertainties; a reevaluation of this taxon may well show that the specimens from other localities actually represent a different species. Hence, a reevaluation of conservation status must be performed once the taxonomy is clearer. Fishes of the family Astroblepidae are found in freshwaters streams (between 200 to 13,400 feet above sea level) of the tropical Andes from Panama to Bolivia, and occur in both the western Pacific and eastern Amazonian slope drainage systems in South and Central America. Astroblepids are closely related to the Loricariids, and in fact one genus of fish (Lithogenes Eigenman, 1909) seems intermediate between the two families, having the shape and form of an Astroblepid, but some plates on the body and other morphological characters closer to Loricariids. At the time of writing, Lithogenes is currently placed in Loricariidae. Aquarium Care: Not an easy family of catfishes to keep so they would have to have a large tank with rocks and some appropriate vegetation. The water would need to be fast flowing and provided with extra oxygen via an air tube fed into the powerhead flow. The tank should be set up with rocks so as to provide an area where the water current will be slower. Diet: Live bloodworm would probably be the staple diet but you may wish to try glassworm and blackworm (although these won’t tend to stay on the substrate unless the current takes them there).

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Cyclopium trifasciatum

Family:

Astroblepidaeblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Dagua River basin and Pacific coastal drainages of Colombia; also Magdalena and Cauca River basins, Colombia. Type locality: Caldas, Colombia

Size:

9.0 mm. (3½ins)

Temp:

15-20°c (57-67°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.5

Reference:

Burgess, W.E., 1989. An atlas of freshwater and marine catfishes. A preliminary survey of the Siluriformes. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City, New Jersey (USA). 784 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2017.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 06/2017 )
Usma, S., Sanchez-Duarte, P., Lasso, C., Mesa-Salazar, L., Velasquez Quispe, M. & Hidalgo del Aguila, M. 2016. Astroblepus trifasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T49830394A53818278. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-1.RLTS.T49830394A53818278.en.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 












                                                                               updated = October 3, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017