www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ageneiosus militaris Valenciennes, 1835

Image contributors to this species:

Julio Endler (1) Sara Sverlij (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Ageneiosus militaris lives in rivers, eating fish and microcrustaceans. Breeding: They do not have parental care and fertilization is internal. In the breeding season males have ossified chins, modifications in the spine of the dorsal fin and previous anal fin rays form the gonopodium. (Da Graça and) Pavanelli, 2007). Location: In the Paraná River one finds it in spring, summer and early fall.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Ageneiosus valenciennesi, Ageniosus militaris, Silurus imberbis, Silurus trigintaoctoradiatus, Ageneiosus uruguayensis, Ageneiosus marquesi

Family:

Auchenipteridaeblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: La Plata River basin: Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay and Uruguay.

Size:

30.0cm. (12ins)

Temp:

22-24°c (71-75°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.5

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (06/2016).
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2003. Auchenipteridae (Driftwood catfishes). p. 470-482. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.
www.proteger.org.ar/peces-cuenca. Uso sostenible de peces en la Cuenca del Plata Información aplicada a la mejora de los medios de vida de las poblaciones locales

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




                                                                                                   updated = August 27, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017