www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ageneiosus pardalis Lütken, 1874

Image contributors to this species:

Mark Sabaj Pérez (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: As per this genera they will be fine as juveniles, but as they mature they become predatory so would need to be kept with fish that are not too small. A large tank would be needed with plenty of swimming space. Diet: Meat based.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Ageneiosus caucanus, Ageneiosus virgo, Ageneiosus freiei

Family:

Auchenipteridaeblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Lake Maracaibo basin and Magdalena, Cauca, San Juan, and Tuira River basins. Type locality: Río Cauca [Colombia].

Size:

45.0cm. (14ins)

Temp:

22-24°c (71-75°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.5

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (01/2017).
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




                                                                                                   updated = August 27, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017