www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ageneiosus polystictus Steindachner, 1915
 

Image contributors to this species:

amiidae (5) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: As per this genera they will be fine as juveniles, but as they mature they become predatory so would need to be kept with fish that are not too small. A large tank would be needed with plenty of swimming space. Diet: Meat based.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Ageneisus polystictus

Family:

Auchenipteridaeblycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil : Negro and lower Branco River basins. Type Locality: Mündung des Rio Negro.

Size:

45.0cm. (18ins)

Temp:

22-24°c (71-75°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.5

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




                                                                                    updated = August 27, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017